Privacy Policy

Current state: June 14, 2018

Silent Yachts Handels GmbH (hereinafter “Silent Yachts”) is pleased that you visit our websites. Data protection and data security when using our websites are very important to us. We would therefore like to inform you at this point which of your personal data we collect when you visit our websites and for which purposes they are used.

Since changes in the law or changes in our internal processes may necessitate an adaptation of this privacy policy, we ask you to read this Privacy Policy regularly. The privacy policy can be downloaded and printed at any time at silent-yachts.com/privacy-policy.

§ 1 Responsible and Scope
The person responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection legislation is:

Silent Yachts Handels GmbH
Pirk 22
9064 Magdalensberg
austria
office@silent-yachts.com
silent-yachts.com
FN 479818 s

This privacy policy applies to the Internet offer of Silent Yachts Handels GmbH, which is available under the domain silent-yachts.com and the various subdomains (hereinafter referred to as “our websites” or “Internet presence”).

§ 2 Data Protection Officer
The external data protection officers of the responsible person are:

If data subject rights are asserted within the meaning of § 11 of this privacy policy (eg right to information, right to cancellation, etc.), these applications or applications are invariably sent to office@silent-yachts.com or by post

Silent Yachts Handels GmbH
Attn data protection officer
Pirk 22
9064 Magdalensberg
austria

to judge.

§ 3 What is personal data?
Personal data are details of personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person (person concerned). This includes, for example, information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address. Information in which we can not (or only with disproportionate effort create a) relate to your person, eg. B. anonymized information, are not personal information.

§ 4 General information about data processing
a) Scope
In principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of functional websites and our content and services. We use your personal information to provide the information, products, services we provide, to answer your questions, and to operate and improve our websites and applications.

The collection and use of personal data of our users takes place only with the appropriate legal basis within the meaning of the GDPR, e.g. after the consent of the user. Further details on the individual granting of consent can be found under § 5 of this privacy policy at the respective processing.

Further use of your personal data will not take place. A transmission of your personal data to third parties or a use of your data for advertising purposes without your consent, except in the cases described below, does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to disclose data.

b) Legal basis
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as the legal basis for the processing of personal data. In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation to which Silent Yacht Handels GmbH is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO as legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO as legal basis. If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interest of Silent Yacht Handels GmbH or a third party, and if the interest, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as legal basis for processing.

c) data erasure and storage duration
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is deleted. Storage may also take place if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. A blocking or deletion of the data takes place even if a storage period prescribed by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for a contract conclusion or a contract fulfillment.

§ 5 Individual processing operations
If you want to use services offered by us on our website, such as ordering a newsletter, etc., it is necessary that you provide additional data. Details are given below in the description of the specific data processing operations. In particular, personal data is used as follows:

a) Provision of websites and creation of logfiles
Every time our websites are accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected here:

IP address of the requesting computer
Date and time of access
Name and URL of the retrieved file
Transferred amount of data
Message if the retrieval was successful
Detection data of the accessing browser and the operating system
Website from which access is made
The log files contain IP addresses or other data that allow an assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user accesses the website, or the link to the website to which the user changes, contains personal data.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

b) Newsletter of Silent Yachts Handels GmbH
On our websites it is possible to subscribe to free newsletters. In the process, the data from the input mask are transmitted to us when registering for the respective newsletter. In order to be able to register with our e-mail newsletter service, we require at least your e-mail address, to which the newsletter is to be sent, in addition to your consent. Any further information is voluntary and will be used to address you personally and to personalize the content of the newsletter as well as to be able to clarify questions regarding the e-mail address. It is up to you if you give us this information. Without this information, we can not send our newsletter to you.

In addition, the following data will be collected at registration and deleted after 30 days:

IP address of the requesting computer
Date and time of access
Name and URL of the retrieved file
Transferred amount of data
Message if the retrieval was successful
Detection data of the accessing browser and the operating system
Website from which access is made
If you purchase goods on our website, deposit your e-mail address, and agree to receive direct mail, this e-mail address may subsequently be used to send you a newsletter.

The processing of personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the following written consent:

I agree that Silent Yachts Handels GmbH may collect, store and process my personal data for the purpose of sending a newsletter. My data will be deleted once the purpose of the processing has been achieved and unless otherwise prevented by other statutory retention periods. I hereby declare that this declaration of consent is made on a voluntary basis. I have been informed that I can revoke my consent without informal consequences at any time informally with effect for the future. I can address my declaration of revocation to office@silent-yachts.com. In the case of revocation, my data will be deleted by Silent Yachts Handels GmbH and any order processors.

For the newsletter distribution we use the so-called double-opt-in-procedure, d. H. We will only send you the newsletter if you confirm your registration via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose using the link contained therein. We would like to make sure that only you as the owner of the specified e-mail address can subscribe to the newsletter. Your confirmation in this regard must be made promptly after receipt of the confirmation e-mail, otherwise your newsletter subscription will be automatically deleted from our database.

The collection of the e-mail address of the user is used to deliver the respective newsletter.

When registering for the respective newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for your own (advertising) purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process is intended to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. The e-mail address of the user is therefore stored as long as the subscription of the respective newsletter is active. The other personal data collected as part of the registration process will normally be deleted after a period of 30 days.

In connection with the processing of data for the sending of newsletters, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the respective newsletter.

c) Consignments of Silent Yachts Handels GmbH

In connection with the use of offers and services of Silent Yachts Handels GmbH, mailings are made which do not require the active consent of the data subject and thus do not constitute newsletters pursuant to § 5.b) of this privacy policy.

In any case, the e-mail address is processed as a personal date for such submissions. Other personal data will be processed according to the nature and legal basis of the submission.

(Pre-) contractual measures
For submissions that are required in connection with the performance of contractual or pre-contractual measures, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO Legal basis.

If personal data is not subject to any further statutory retention period, it will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the data processing has been achieved.

With complete processing of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after expiry of the tax and company retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.

Predominant legitimate interest of Silent Yacht Handels GmbH
If the mailing is required to safeguard the legitimate interest of Silent Yacht Handels GmbH or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as legal basis for processing.

Objections can be raised against such processing. If no separate contact address is given for the processing, this contradiction can be sent by e-mail to office@silent-yachts.com or by post

Silent Yachts Handels GmbH
Attn data protection officer
Pirk 22
9064 Magdalensberg
austria

be directed.

Personal data will be deleted as soon as the legitimate interest of Silent Yachts Handels GmbH no longer exists.

If personal data is not subject to any further statutory retention period, it will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the data processing has been achieved.

Transfer of personal data to third parties
A transfer of personal data to third parties in the context of submissions only in principle, if this is necessary for (pre-) contractual measures or in the predominant legitimate interest of Silent Yachts Handels GmbH.

If a transfer to third parties takes place, it is pointed out in connection with the respective forwarding.

d) contact forms
Contact forms are available on our websites, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user accepts this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. The following data can be collected within the contact forms:

theme
E-mail address
Surname
Subject
message
attachment
phone number
At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

IP address of the requesting computer
Date and time of access
Name and URL of the retrieved file
Transferred amount of data
Message if the retrieval was successful
Detection data of the accessing browser and the operating system
Website from which access is made
For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the sending process and reference is made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

There is no disclosure of data to third parties in this context. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.
Legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The following declaration of consent is given by the users:

I agree that Silent Yachts Handels GmbH may collect, store and process my personal data, which I have entered in the above-mentioned contact form, for the purpose of sending a message or information. My data will be deleted once the purpose of the processing has been achieved and unless otherwise prevented by other statutory retention periods. I hereby declare that this declaration of consent is made on a voluntary basis. I have been informed that without my adverse consequences, I can at any time express my consent informally with effect for the future. I can address my declaration of revocation to office@silent-yachts.com. In the case of revocation, my data will be deleted by Silent Yachts Handels GmbH and any order processors.

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Should contact be required to fulfill a legal obligation, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO Legal basis for data processing.

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of 30 days unless there is a legal reason for a longer retention period.

§ 6 Use of cookies
We use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent from our web server to your browser as part of your visit to our website and are held by this on your computer for later retrieval. Cookies contain a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened. We only use so-called session cookies (also referred to as temporary cookies), ie those that are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of one of our Internet pages.

The following cookies are set:

Session cookies (ID)
JavaScript cookies
Privacy Embeds
Matomo- / Piwik cookies for statistical analysis
When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, there is also a reference to this privacy policy.

However, the usage data collected does not permit any conclusions to be drawn about the user of those cookies which serve to store data in connection with an active login. All of these anonymously collected usage data will not be merged with your personal data and will be deleted immediately after the end of the statistical evaluation. After completing the session, as soon as you finish your browser session, all cookies will be deleted.

In addition, we use cookies on our websites that allow an analysis of the surfing behavior of users. In this way, the following data can be transmitted:

Entered search terms
Frequency of page views
Use of website functions

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

In particular, the cookies used are intended to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites and to continue to identify your computer during a visit to our website when switching from one of our websites to another of our websites and to determine the end of your visit. This is how we find out which area of ​​our websites and which other websites our users visited.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to facilitate the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break.

We require cookies for the following applications:

Transfer of language settings
Remember keywords
The user data collected through technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles.

§ 7 Integration of social plugins
On our websites Social Facebook social plug-ins are Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, California 94304, USA), Instagram (Instagram, LLC ATTN: Arbitration Opt-out 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025 ) and Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA). It is possible that these plugins also collect personal data about the visitors of the websites, transmit them to the respective service and link them with the respective service of the visitor.

We do not collect personally identifiable information about the social plugins and their use. In order to prevent data from being transmitted to US service providers without the user’s knowledge, we have implemented a solution on our websites which means that the respective social plug-ins on the websites are initially only integrated as graphics. These graphics contain a link to the websites of the respective provider of the plugin. Only when you click on one of the graphics, you will be redirected to the service of the respective provider. This solution ensures that personal data will not be automatically forwarded to the providers of the respective social plug-ins when you visit our websites. If you click on one of the graphics of the social plugins, data can be transmitted to the respective service provider and stored there. Unless you click on one of the graphics, there will be no data transfer between you and the respective provider of the social plugin.

After clicking on a social plugin, the respective service provider receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our online offer. Please note that you do not need to have a user account for this service or that you are already logged in or need to be logged in. However, if you already have a user account with the relevant service provider and you are already logged in to this account while visiting our website, the data collected by the social plugin will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile by the service provider, you must log out of your user account before clicking on one of the social plugins.

Please note that we have no influence on whether and to what extent the respective service providers collect personal data. Scope, purpose and storage periods of the respective data collection are not known to us. We point out, however, that it must be assumed that at least the IP address and device-related information are used and recorded via social plug-ins. It is also possible that the respective service providers use cookies.

The scope and purpose of the data collection by the respective service as well as the further processing and use of your data can be found in the privacy policy directly from the website of the respective service. There you will also get more information about your privacy rights and settings options to protect your privacy.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, United States
facebook.com/policy.php
facebook.com/help/186325668085084
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, US
google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, United States
twitter.com/privacy
The legal basis for processing the data after the user’s consent is Article 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO in accordance with the cookie banner and the legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Facebook plugins even with add-ons for your browser, eg. B.

for Mozilla Firefox: addons.mozilla.org/en/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker/
for Opera: addons.opera.com/en/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/
for Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/ [Finding Facebook Blockers]

If you do not want Google or Twitter to assign the data collected via our website directly to your profile on Youtube (Google) or Twitter, you must log out of Youtube (Google) or Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent Google / Twitter plug-ins from being loaded with add-ons for your browser. Eg with the script blocker NoScript (noscript.net).

§ 8 Security measures to protect the data stored by us
We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential. To prevent any manipulation, loss or misuse of your stored data, we take extensive technical and organizational security measures that are periodically reviewed and adapted to technological progress. Among other things, this includes the use of recognized encryption methods (TLS). However, we point out that due to the structure of the internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and the o. G. Precautionary measures taken by other persons or institutions not within our area of ​​responsibility. In particular, unencrypted disclosed data -. If this is done by e-mail – be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him / her by encryption or otherwise against misuse.

§ 9 Hyperlinks to external websites
Our websites contain so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. By activating these hyperlinks you will be redirected from one of our websites directly to the website (s) of the other providers. You recognize this u. a. changing the URL. We can not accept responsibility for the confidentiality of your data on these third-party websites, as we have no control over their compliance with the privacy policy. For information about the handling of your personal data by these companies please inform directly on these websites.

§ 10 contradiction
When processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, to the extent that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct mail. In the case of direct mail, there is a general right of objection for you, which is implemented by us without specifying any particular situation. Please contact office@silent-yachts.com if processing does not cite another or additional e-mail address.

§ 11 Your data subjects
The DSGVO gives you as the person concerned the processing of personal data the following rights:

According to Art. 15 GDPR, you may request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, they may provide information on the processing purposes, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition If there is a right of appeal, the source of your data, if not collected from us, may require disclosure to third countries or international organizations, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about their details.
According to Art. 16 DSGVO you can immediately request the correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us.
According to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, as far as the processing is not for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of Legal claims is required.
According to Art. 18 GDPR you can demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is denied by you, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need the data and you refuse their deletion, because you assert this To exercise or defend legal claims. You are also entitled to the right under Art. 18 GDPR if you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
According to Art. 20 GDPR you may request to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or you may request the transfer to another person in charge.
According to Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you can revoke your once given consent at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.
According to Art. 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your workplace or our company headquarters. In Austria, the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, website: dsb.gv.at.